YEARLY PLANNER 2019 - 2020

DIWALI TERM : 2019

JUNE - 19
Sat 22

09:30:00 : Staff Meeting at 9:30 A.M. Followed by Departmental meetings. Followed by Bench Marking meeting of HODs with the Principal

Sun 23

16:00:00 : Arrival of Classes X and XII Students by 4:00 P.M.

Mon 24

: Classes Start; Workshop IT Training only for the New Teachers

Wed 26

10:30:00 : Meeting with Staff for Founder \'s Day at 10:30 A.M. Review of Bench Marking meeting of HMs and HODs with the Principal

Fri 21

: Teachers return to School after Summer Vacation Welcome Dinner for Staff

JULY - 19
Mon 01

: Arrival of New Students Workshop for Classes X and XII

Tue 02

: New Students Induction Program Begins

Wed 03

: New Students Induction Program Continues

Thu 04

: New Students Induction Program Continues

Fri 05

: New Students Induction Program Continues; PT-1 for Classes X and XII Begins

Sat 06

: Students report back to school after Summer Break. Stationary and Clothing item distribution for New Students.

Mon 08

: Regular Schedule Begins

Tue 09

: Morning Fitness & Yoga Begins

Tue 09

: Sports Orientation programme and Games Set distribution for all Students. Follow up of House Bench marking and submission

Tue 09

: Soccer Practice for All Groups Begins

Tue 09

: House Meeting; Role of HP; Prefects

Thu 11

: PT-1 for Classes X and XII Ends

Sun 14

09:30:00 : New Students \' Breakfast with the Principal at 9:30 A.M. (Principal \'s Residence)

Mon 15

17:00:00 : Marks Entry Ends for PT-1 (Classes X and XII) By 5:00 P.M. Language Skill Workshop Starts

Mon 15

: Soccer Inter House Matches for A and B Group Begins

Thu 18

17:00:00 : Subject Report Entry for (Classes X and XII) Ends by 5:00 P.M. Language Skill Workshop Ends

Fri 19

: Hindi Debating Society Meeting

Sat 20

17:00:00 : Result Dispatch for PT-1 (Classes X and XII) by 5:00 P.M.

Sat 20

18:40:00 : Academic Honours Ceremony for the Academic Year 2018-19 at 6:40 P.M. (Assembly Hall)

Sun 21

: Sri Tarachand Memorial Hindi Essay Writing Contest (after breakfast)

Sun 21

: Senior Group Math Ramanujan Olympiad (Evening)

Mon 22

: Inter House Soccer Finals for A and B Group

Wed 24

: Inter House Basket Ball Practice for B Group Begins

Wed 24

: Scholar \'s Banquet for the Academic Year 2018-19

Thu 25

: Middle Group Inter House English Elocution

Fri 26

: Senior Group Inter House English Debate

Sat 27

: Hindi Poetry Writing Contest for Classes VI to XII

Sat 27

: Fresher \'s Day

Sun 28

: Breakfast for Club of 90 \'s at Principal \'s Residence

Mon 29

: Inter House Basket Ball Matches for B Group Begins

Tue 30

: Inter House Table Tennis Practice for A Group Begins

AUGUST - 19
Thu 01

: Inter House Table Tennis Matches for A Group Begins

Fri 02

: Inter House Basket Ball Matches for B Group Ends

Fri 02

: Hindi Debating Society Meeting

Sat 03

: Inter House Table Tennis Matches for A Group Ends

Sat 03

: Inter House Sr Group Hindi Debate

Mon 05

: Editor \'s Conference Begins

Tue 06

: Editor \'s Conference Continues

Wed 07

: Editor \'s Conference Ends

Thu 08

: Practice for Independence Day March Past Begins

Fri 09

: Hindi Short Story Writing Contest for Classes VI to XII

Fri 09

: Middle Group Inter House English Debate

Sat 10

: Jr. Group Hindi Elocution

Mon 12

: Eid al-Adha Bakrid (Holiday)

Mon 12

: Inter House Sr. Group Hindi Elocution

Thu 15

11:00:00 : Rakhi Independence Day (Night Out with Parents after 11:00 A.M.)

Fri 16

14:00:00 : Students return to School by 2:00 P.M.

Fri 16

: Inter House Swimming Practice for All Groups Begins

Sat 17

: PT-1 for Classes IX and XI Starts

Mon 19

: Inter House Swimming Meet for All Groups Begins

Mon 19

: Jr. Group Hindi Debate

Wed 21

: Last date for submission of Dramatic adaptation of a Story in Hindi for Classes VIII to XII

Thu 22

: Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2019

Thu 22

: Inter House Swimming Meet Finals for All Groups

Sat 24

: PT-1 for Classes IX and XI Ends Krishna Janmashtami Morning Assembly Cultural Programme (ALS RJB)

Sat 24

: SCIMUN Begins

Mon 26

: Inter House Basket Ball Practice for A Group Begins

Tue 27

: SCIMUN Continues

Wed 28

: SCIMUN Ends Workshop on Design Thinking for Classes VI to VIII Begins

Thu 29

: Workshop on Design Thinking Ends

Thu 29

: Inter House Basket Ball Matches for A Group Begins

Fri 30

: V.L. Pathak Memorial English Essay Writing Competition

Sat 31

: Inter House Cricket Practice for Jr. Group Begins

Sat 31

: Inter House Choreography Competition

SEPTEMBER - 19
Mon 02

: Ganesh Chaturthi Sthapna (Classes till recess)

Tue 03

16:00:00 : Ganesh Visarjan (4:00 P.M.)

Wed 04

: Inter House Basket Ball Matches for A Group Ends

Thu 05

: Teachers \' Day (Dr. Radha Krishnan \'s Birth Anniversary) Teachers \' Day Special Assembly by Class XII

Thu 05

: Inter House Hindi Skit Competition

Fri 06

: Inter House Cricket Matches for Jr. Group Begins

Sat 07

: Workshop on Dining Etiquette

Sat 07

: Inter House Middle Group Hindi Debate Junior Group Inter House English Debate

Sun 08

: State level Astronomy Quiz 2019

Mon 09

: Inter House Cricket Matches for Jr. Group Ends

Tue 10

09:00-17:00 : Day outing from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.

Sat 14

: PT-1 for Classes VI to VIII and PT-2 for Classes IX to XII Starts

Mon 16

: PT-1 for Classes VI to VIII and PT-2 for Classes IX to XII Continues

Mon 16

: Inter House Soccer Practice for Jr. Group Begins Inter House Cricket Practice for B Group Begins

Sat 21

14:00:00 : PT-1 for Classes VI to VIII and PT-2 for Classes IX to XII Ends Night Out with Parents after 2:00 P.M.

Sun 22

17:00:00 : Students return to School by 5:00 P.M.

Mon 23

: \"I CAN \" for Classes IX to XII Begins

Wed 25

: \"I CAN \" for Classes IX to XII Ends

Thu 26

: Inter House Soccer Matches for Jr. Group Begins Inter House Cricket Matches for B Group Begins

Fri 27

17:00:00 : Marks Entry for September Examinations Ends by 5:00 P.M.

Sun 29

: Arrival of Pre Conference Teams

Mon 30

17:00:00 : HM Report and Subject Report Entry Ends by 5:00 P.M.

OCTOBER - 19
Thu 31

: Inter House Cricket Practice for A Group Begins

Thu 31

: Normal Classes Begin

Wed 30

17:00:00 : Students report back from Diwali break by 5:00 P.M.

Thu 10

: Inter House Hockey Matches for A Group Ends

Sat 12

: Display of Yoga Performance (House wise - Open)

Mon 14

: Founder \'s Day Preparation (Classes X and XII continue to have their Classes)

Sun 20

10:00-14:00 : Old Boys \' Day PTM (10:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.)

Mon 21

: Founder \'s Day

Tue 22

06:00:00 : Students leave for Diwali Break by 6:00 A.M. onwards

Tue 01

: Inter House Hockey Practice for A Group Begins

Wed 02

: Inter House Soccer Matches for Jr. Group Ends

Wed 02

: Gandhi Jayanti (Holiday) Special Astachal Departure of Pre Conference teams

Thu 03

: Arrival of teams for PLAT HH Debate Quiz

Thu 03

: Inter House Cricket Matches for B Group Ends

Thu 03

17:00:00 : Result Dispatch for September Examinations by 5:00 P.M.

Fri 04

: Inter House Hockey Matches for A Group Begins

Sun 06

: Quiz (after the Quiz departure of the Teams)

Sat 05

: Final Round after recess (Hindi Debate)

Sat 05

: Platinum Debate Final Round

NOVEMBER - 19
Mon 11

: Squash Open Tennis Practice Begins

Mon 11

: Harmony Fest Begins

Tue 12

: Harmony Fest Continues (during Assembly)

Tue 12

: Archery Championship - Open

Tue 12

: Senior Group Inter House English Elocution

Wed 13

: Harmony Fest Ends

Wed 13

: Squash Open Tennis Matches Begins

Wed 13

: Archery Championship - Open

Thu 14

: National Children \'s Day (Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru \'s Birth Anniversary)

Thu 14

: Shooting Championship - Open

Fri 15

: Squash Open Tennis Matches Ends

Fri 15

: Inter House Middle Group Hindi Elocution

Sat 16

: Scindia Lit Fest

Sat 16

: Common Admission Aptitude Analysis

Sun 17

: Scindia Lit Fest

Mon 18

: Scindia Lit Fest

Mon 18

: Inter House IT Week Begins

Mon 18

: Inter House Athletics Practice for All Group Begins

Thu 21

: Inter House Athletics for All Group Begins

Sat 23

: Inter House IT Week Ends

Sat 23

: Middle Group Ramanujan Math Olympiad

Wed 27

: Inter House Athletics for All Group Ends

Thu 28

: No Activity. Normal Academics and Games Continue

Mon 04

: Inter House Cricket Matches A Group Begins

Sat 02

: Inter House Cross Country Practice Begins

Sat 09

: Inter House Cricket Matches A Group Ends

Sun 10

: Inter House Cross Country

DECEMBER - 19
Thu 19

17:00:00 : Result Dispatch for December Examinations by 5:00 P.M.

Tue 17

: Bench Marking Target exercise review Submission of Targets-HODs and HMs

Mon 16

17:00:00 : HM Report and Subject Report Entry Ends by 5:00 P.M.

Sun 15

17:00:00 : Marks Entry for December Examinations Ends by 5:00 P.M.

Sat 14

: Interactive Session 1

Sat 14

: Winter Study Camp Start

Fri 13

06:00:00 : Home ward Journey Start from 6:00 A.M.

Thu 12

17:00:00 : Party Meeting at 5:00 P.M. House Parties of all the Houses

Wed 04

: Term-1 Examinations for Classes VI to VIII ; PT-3 for Class IX to XII Starts

Thu 12

: Term-1 Examinations for Classes VI to VIII; PT-3 for Class IX to XII Ends

Fri 20

: Teachers leave for Winter Vacation (teaching Non-Board Classes)

Sat 28

: Arrival of Band Boys

Tue 31

: Band Boys leave for RDC

HOLI TERM : 2020

JANUARY - 20
Tue 28

: Inter House Hockey Matches for Jr. Group Begins

Thu 30

: (Mahatma Gandhi \'s Martydom Day) English and Hindi Talk on Gandhi and Gandhian philosophy

Fri 31

: Inter House Hockey Matches for Jr. Group Ends

Mon 06

17:00:00 : Arrival of Students from Winter Vacations by 5:00 P.M.

Tue 07

: Winter Study Camp Ends

Sat 11

: Pre Board Examinations for Classes X and XII Starts

Thu 16

: Practice for Republic Day March Past Begins

Sat 18

: Pre Board Examinations for Classes X and XII Ends

Sat 18

: Scholarship Test

Sat 18

: Jr. Group language Quiz

Mon 20

: Inter House Hockey Practice for Jr. Group Begins

Mon 20

: Junior Group Inter House English Elocution

Tue 21

: Horse Riding Championship (Open)

Tue 21

17:00:00 : Marks Entry Ends for Pre Board Exam by 5:00 P.M.

Thu 23

: Inter House Western Music Competition

Fri 24

: Inter House Hindustani Classical Music Competition

Sun 26

: Republic Day Reunion of Golden Jubliee Years Batch

Sun 26

: Shramjivi Sports

Mon 27

: Inter House Hockey Practice for B Group Begins

FEBRUARY - 20
Fri 28

: Valedictory Assembly

Sun 09

: Interactive Session 2

Sun 09

: Sonsa Day

Wed 12

: Inter House Table Tennis Matches for B Group Begins

Thu 13

: Tez Group open Tennis Practice Begins

Fri 14

: Selection of New Prefects procedure Begins

Sat 15

: Inter House Table Tennis Matches for B Group Ends

Sat 15

: House Farewell

Tue 18

: Tez Group open Tennis Matches Begins

Thu 20

: Sr. House Reports

Fri 21

: Tez Group open Tennis Matches Ends

Fri 21

: Sports Colour Award

Mon 24

: PT-2 for Classes VI to VIII; Promotion Examinations for Classes IX and XI Begins

Sat 08

: Junior Group Ramanujan Math Olympiad

Sat 08

: Inter House Table Tennis Practice for B Group Begins

Fri 07

: Sonsa Day Heats

Fri 07

: Inter House Hockey Matches for B Group Ends

Mon 03

: Inter House Hockey Matches for B Group Begins

Sun 02

17:00:00 : Students Return by 5:00 P.M.

Sat 01

10:00 -14:00 : PTM for All Classes 10:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M. Night Out after 2:00 P.M.

Fri 28

: PT-2 for Classes VI to VIII; Promotion Examinations for Classes IX & XI Ends

MARCH - 20
Sun 29

17:00:00 : HM Report and Subject Report Entry for Classes VI to IX and XI Ends by 5:00 P.M.

Mon 30

: 17th H.H. Maharaja Madhavrao Scindia Memorial Cricket Tournament Begins

Tue 31

17:00:00 : Result Dispatch for Promotion Examinations by 5:00 P.M.

Sun 15

: Promotion Examinations for Classes VI to VIII Starts

Mon 23

: Promotion Examinations for Classes VI to VIII Ends Classes X and XII students leave for Camps

Tue 24

: \"I CAN \" for Classes VI to VIII Begins

Wed 25

: \"I CAN \" for Classes VI to VIII Ends

Thu 26

: Classes VI to VIII Students leave for Camps

Mon 02

17:00:00 : Marks Entry for February Examinations Ends by 5:00 P.M.

Sun 01

: Sports Banquet for the Academic Year 2019-20

Fri 27

17:00:00 : Marks Entry for Promotion Examinations Ends by 5:00 P.M.

APRIL - 20
Mon 27

: Meeting of Outdoor Activities I C with VP (PC) and Dean of Co-Curricular Activities

Tue 21

: Jr. House Reports

Wed 22

: Annual English Play

Fri 24

: End of the term celebration

Sat 25

: Students leave for Summer Vacation

Mon 20

: Annual Hindi Play

Sun 12

: IAYP Award Ceremony

Wed 08

: Suryodaya IT Fest Begins

Fri 10

: Suryodaya IT Fest Ends

Fri 03

: All students report back from Camps

Fri 03

: 17th H.H. Maharaja Madhavrao Scindia Memorial Cricket Tournament Ends

Sun 26

: Staff Meeting with Principal

Fri 17

: Jr. House Evening

Sun 05

: New Academic Session Begins

MAY - 20
Fri 01

: Teachers leave for Summer Vacation